Home»

Standings»

News & Calendar»

Media»

Schools»

Formats»

About Us»

Champions»

Scholarships»

Motivational Corner»

Hall of Fame / Sports Museum»

OVAC Band»

Become an Official»

Past Championship DVDs»

State Associations»

2009 Basketball - Boys Standings - Final

Released 02/11/2009 9:38 AM

AAAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Wheeling Park12484052.5
John Marshall12481450.9
Weir11468245.5
East Liverpool8850431.5
Buckeye Local81052028.9
Indian Creek71042825.2
Steubenville51234620.4
Brooke31119413.9
Edison21214610.4
*Cambridge12500.0
*Beaver Local01500.0
*Parkersburg South12300.0
*Zanesville8700.0

AAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Union Local152101059.4
St. Clairsville10768440.2
Magnolia10454639.0
Oak Glen9652234.8
Barnesville9744828.0
Bellaire71047628.0
Martins Ferry71047227.8
Harrison Central51133020.6
*Meadowbrook41200.0
*Tyler Consolidated31200.0

AA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Fort Frye15177648.5
Wheeling Central12477048.1
Shadyside12469843.6
Shenandoah12463439.6
Frontier12356037.3
Steubenville Central12561236.8
Monroe Central71036421.4
Linsly41125216.8
River3131499.3
Caldwell211765.9
*Buckeye Trail61000.0
*Wellsville8300.0

A

SchoolWLCPAVG
Bishop Donahue11546028.8
Bridgeport10843624.2
Paden City12643424.1
Cameron11743224.0
Bishop Rosecrans9735622.3
Toronto71031418.5
Weirton Madonna81134017.9
Beallsville4121529.5
Valley212846.0
St. John Central01700.0
*Conotton Valley21300.0


Based on results available to the OVAC.
*Ineligible for playoffs
OVAC BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

SEMI-FINALS
Tuesday, February 17, 2009 played at higher seeded team’s court
CLASS 4-A
#1 Wheeling Park 93 #4 East Liverpool 61
#2 John Marshall 64 #3 Weir 63 (ot)
CLASS 3-A
#1 Union Local 57 #4 Oak Glen 36
#2 St. Clairsville 60 #3 Magnolia 55
CLASS 2-A
#1 Fort Frye 60 #4 Shenandoah 33
#2 Wheeling Central 66 #3 Shadyside 62 (ot)
CLASS 1-A
#1 Bishop Donahue 60 #4 Cameron 53 (ot)
#2 Bridgeport 52 #3 Paden City 43

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Saturday, February 21, 2009
All games played at OUE, highest seeded team designated as home team
CLASS 2-A at 10 a.m. -- #2 Wheeling Central 52 #1 Fort Frye 41
CLASS 3-A at 1 p.m. -- #1 Union Local 54 #2 St. Clairsville 46
CLASS 4-A at 4 p.m. -- #1 Wheeling Park 54 #2 John Marshall 42
CLASS 1-A at 7 p.m. -- #1 Bishop Donahue 50 #2 Bridgeport 42

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATIONS
To be played at the higher seeded team’s court
Friday, February 20, 2009
Class 4-A -- #3 Weir 75 #4 East Liverpool 52
Class 3-A -- #3 Magnolia 78 #4 Oak Glen 61
Class 2-A -- #3 Shadyside 61 #4 Shenandoah 53
Class 1-A -- #3 Paden City 63 #4 Cameron 37

CONSOLATION POOL
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, February 17, 2009
Steubenville 53 Indian Creek 48
Barnesville 72 Edison 48
Frontier 58 Martins Ferry 39
Monroe Central 67 Bellaire 60
Bishop Rosecrans 73 Linsly 42
Steubenville Central 59 Harrison Central 40
Weirton Madonna 64 Beallsville 50
Caldwell 66 St. John Central 33
Toronto 59 River 42

Wednesday, February 18, 2009
Caldwell 55 Valley 43
Buckeye Local 55 Brooke 43

SECOND ROUND
Friday, February 20, 2009
Steubenville Central 77 Buckeye Local 51
Barnesville 53 Indian Creek 49
Brooke 63 Edison 51
Frontier 56 Bishop Rosecrans 53
Bellaire 66 Steubenville 64
Linsly 57 Martins Ferry 52
Monroe Central 61 Harrison Central 43
Valley 57 St. John Central 51
Toronto 65 Beallsville 59
River 61 Weirton Madonna 30

Login
[Log On]
Smitty's Floors
2016-2017