2009 Basketball - Girls Standings - Final

Released 02/03/2009 3:06 PM

AAAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Indian Creek150101867.9
John Marshall10462244.43
Edison11570644.13
Steubenville10561841.2
East Liverpool6829421.0
Buckeye Local51131419.6
Wheeling Park41026018.6
Weir41324214.2
Brooke110343.1
*Beaver Local8400.0
*Cambridge15200.0
*Zanesville9300.0
*Parkersburg South10100.0

AAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Martins Ferry11473048.7
St. Clairsville9756235.1
Oak Glen9750831.8
Harrison Central9748830.5
Barnesville7934821.8
Bellaire51226615.7
Magnolia41222614.1
Union Local114604.0
*Meadowbrook6600.0
*Tyler Consolidated11300.0

AA

SchoolWLCPAVG
#Shadyside14274646.63
Steubenville Central13374646.63
Monroe Central12367444.9
Frontier9544431.71
Buckeye Trail8744829.87
Caldwell7738027.1
Linsly8839624.8
River7938223.9
Shenandoah51027818.5
Wheeling Central51126616.3
Fort Frye61126415.5
*Wellsville4900.0

A

SchoolWLCPAVG
Bishop Donahue16066041.3
Beallsville12357038.0
Valley9434826.8
Cameron8629020.7
Bridgeport6825818.4
Weirton Madonna81032418.0
St. John Central3131589.9
Paden City3131086.8
Toronto211725.5
*Conotton Valley4800.0
*Bishop Rosecrans7800.0


Based on records made available to the OVAC.
*Ineligible for OVAC playoffs
#Declared top seed based on tiebreaker.

OVAC GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

SEMI-FINALS
Monday, February 9, 2009 played at higher seeds court
CLASS 4-A
#1 Indian Creek 56 #4 Steubenville 54
#3 Edison 70 #2 John Marshall 50
CLASS 3-A
#1 Martins Ferry 45 #4 Harrison Central 32
#2 St. Clairsville 53 #3 Oak Glen 42
CLASS 2-A
#1 Shadyside 72 #4 Frontier 62
#3 Monroe Central 62 #2 Steubenville Central 58
CLASS 1-A
#1 Bishop Donahue 53 #4 Cameron 51
#2 Beallsville 78 #3 Valley 60

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Saturday, February 14, 2009
All games played at OUE, highest seeded team designated as home team
CLASS 2-A #3 Monroe Central 50 #1 Shadyside 42
CLASS 3-A #1 Martins Ferry 49 #2 St. Clairsville 44 (2ot)
CLASS 4-A #1 Indian Creek 53 #3 Edison 48
CLASS 1-A #2 Beallsville 58 #1 Bishop Donahue 37

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATIONS
To be played Thursday, February 12, 2009
4-A -- John Marshall 37 Steubenville 32
3-A -- Oak Glen 44 Harrison Central 28
2-A -- Frontier 51 Steubenville Central 44
1-A -- Valley 59 Cameron 48


CONSOLATION POOL
FIRST ROUND
Monday, February 9, 2009
St. John Central 50 Paden City 26
Bridgeport 52 Fort Frye 48
River 48 Wheeling Central 43 ot
Buckeye Trail 47 Weirton Madonna 24
Caldwell 51 Toronto 18
Shenandoah 49 Linsly 41
Buckeye Local 56 Magnolia 45
Wheeling Park 70 Barnesville 55
East Liverpool 53 Bellaire 37
Weir 41 Union Local 33

Wednesday, February 10, 2009
Buckeye Local 51 Brooke 47

SECOND ROUND
Thursday, February 12, 2009
St. John Central 51 Weirton Madonna 43
Fort Frye 48 Wheeling Central 35
Barnesville 48 River 46
Buckeye Trail 65 Bridgeport 32
Toronto 49 Paden City 40
Weir 53 Linsly 46
Magnolia 68 Brooke 40
Wheeling Park 60 East Liverpool 45
Shenandoah 57 Bellaire 44
Caldwell 38 Union Local 26

Motivational Corner
Login
[Log On]
Search
OVAC Network
Go to the NFHS OVAC Channel
Bethany College
2016-2017







♬   ♬   ♬   ♬   ♬   ♬

OVAC Band!

Click Here!


♬   ♬   ♬   ♬   ♬   ♬