Home»

Standings»

News & Calendar»

Media»

Schools»

Formats»

About Us»

Champions»

Scholarships»

Motivational Corner»

Hall of Fame / Sports Museum»

OVAC Band»

Become an Official»

Past Championship DVDs»

State Associations»

2008 Basketball - Boys Standings - Final

Released 11/07/2008 11:35 AM

AAAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Wheeling Park12382855.2
Weir10567845.2
Indian Creek13578243.4
John Marshall10667242.0
Steubenville9958632.6
Buckeye Local41427215.1
Edison2151106.5
Beaver Local114684.5
Brooke114604.0
*Cambridge81100.0
*East Liverpool41300.0
*Zanesville16200.0

AAA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Martins Ferry14496653.67
St. Clairsville14494652.56
Magnolia14284052.50
Wheeling Central9653635.73
Union Local10864235.67
Bellaire61238621.4
Oak Glen51130619.1
Harrison Central51231018.2
Barnesville61129617.4
*Meadowbrook10700.0
*Tyler Consolidated11400.0

AA

SchoolWLCPAVG
Shadyside16284647.00
Fort Frye15279646.82
Linsly10548632.4
Steubenville Central10754031.76
Shenandoah10854830.44
Frontier10848627.0
River81041823.2
Buckeye Trail71037822.2
Monroe Central51227416.1
Cameron41116410.9
Caldwell41418610.3
*Wellsville17100.0

A

SchoolWLCPAVG
Weirton Madonna12557834.0
Bridgeport10743225.4
Valley9634823.2
Bishop Rosecrans9837422.0
Bishop Donahue9834620.4
Toronto61129817.5
Beallsville61224413.6
Paden City3111148.1
St. John Central117362.0
*Conotton Valley11500.0


*Ineligible for OVAC playoffs


OVAC CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS
SEMI-FINALS
Games to be played Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2008

CLASS 4-A
#4 John Marshall at #1 Wheeling Park
#3 Indian Creek at #2 Weir

CLASS 3-A
#4 Wheeling Central at #1 Martins Ferry
#3 Magnolia at #2 St. Clairsville

CLASS 2-A
#4 Steubenville Central at #1 Shadyside
#3 Linsly at #2 Fort Frye

CLASS 1-A
#4 Bishop Rosecrans at #1 Weirton Madonna
#3 Valley at #2 Bridgeport

Championship Finals at OUE on Saturday, February 9
1-A -- Bridgeport 49 Weirton Madonna 37
2-A -- Shadyside 69 Linsly 64, 3 OT
3-A -- Wheeling Central 58 St. Clairsville 50
4-A -- Indian Creek 40 John Marshall 35

Losers play at higher seed on Friday, February 8, 2008
Class 1-A -- Bishop Rosecrans 61 Valley 42
Class 2-A -- Fort Frye 67 Steubenville Central 53
Class 3-A -- Martins Ferry 54 Magnolia 44
Class 4-A -- Wheeling Park 53 Weir 50

CONSOLATION POOL GAMES #1
Games to be played on Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2008
Monroe Central at Bishop Donahue
Caldwell at Paden City
Cameron at St. John Central
River at Beallsville
Union Local at Shenandoah
Toronto at Buckeye Trail
Harrison Central at Barnesville
Frontier at Bellaire
Oak Glen at Steubenville
Edison at Beaver Local
Buckeye Local at Brooke

CONSOLATION POOL GAMES #2
Games to be played on Friday, Feb. 8, 2008
Toronto 72 Beallsville 50
Buckeye Trail 57 Cameron 43
Frontier 92 Bishop Donahue 56
Caldwell 70 St. John Central 52
River 72 Bellaire 42
Monroe Central 61 Paden City 33
Union Local 74 Steubenville 65
Shenandoah 72 Harrison Central 53
Oak Glen 57 Barnesville 49
Edison 69 Brooke 68 OT
Beaver Local 58 Buckeye Local 50


Login
[Log On]
Project BEST
2016-2017